How To Care For 10 Of The Coolest House Plants

By  |  0 Comments

If you love indoor plants but struggle to keep them alive then keep reading. It’s really not hard caring for indoor plants when you know what to do. It’s all too easy to kill our plants with kindness and over-watering is usually the biggest culprit. But if you’d like to add a little greenery to your home then take a look at my top 10 favourite indoor plants in the short video below and how I care for them and scroll down for my best tried-and-tested growing tips.

 

1. Snake Plant

Common name: Mother in Law’s Tongue 

Origin: Native to tropical West Africa

Growing tips: The only way to kill a Snake Plant is to over water it or never water it at all. Although they are very forgiving and can survive in low light, they thrive in bright light and full sun. Let the soil dry out between waterings and never let them sit in water.

2. Sweetheart Plant

Family name: Philodendron which comes from the Greek words hilo, meaning ‘love’ and dendron, meaning ‘tree’.

Growing tips: The Sweetheart Plant is a fast-growing climber with long stems carrying glossy, green heart-shaped leaves. It’s very easy to grow because it tolerates low levels of light for long periods and it will thrive in normal summer or winter room temperatures. It will grow from a cutting by placing a stem in water until roots start to form. It will grow happily in water but you will need to change the water every couple of days or it can be repotted. Be sure to keep soil slightly moist through the drier months and allow the surface of the soil to dry out between waterings over winter.

3. AFRICAN MILK TREE

This hearty desert dweller does best in bright sunlight and thrives if it gets a couple of hours of indirect sunlight per day. Being a succulent, it requires well-draining soil. You can easily turn one small African milk tree into many by cutting an arm off at its base on the stalk. Rinse the cut end of the arm under running water and spray the cut portion on the stalk with a spray bottle of water. Place cutting into well draining soil and it will root within a week or two.

4. MORNING BEAUTY SUCCULENT

Morning Beauty succulents need plenty of filtered to bright light with ample airflow, well draining soil and a thorough watering when the soil is dry. A thriving Morning Beauty will bloom with pinky-yellow flowers in spring.

5. BUTTERFLY PALM

Butterfly palms are really easy to care for and prefer a warm environment with indirect light, moderate humidity and weekly watering.

6. Castle Cacti

Origin: North America

The Castle Cacti (Cereus tetragonus) is such a cute little succulent and like all succulents prefers a sunny location away from drafts. I leave mine to dry out between waterings and make sure when you I water it that the soil can drain completely. As with all succulents you can fertilise them with a good cactus fertiliser in spring if you feel it needs a little extra love

7. STRING OF PEARLS

The key to keeping your String of Pearls healthy is to place it in a bright spot but not in direct sunlight. It also needs well draining soil so be sure to never let it sit in water and always let it completely dry out between waterings. Pruning this plant will also help to promote fuller, more compact plants. A String of Pearls can also easily be grown from a cutting by placing a cutting or two in a pot of soil and it will easily take root. Note: Since this plant is considered to be somewhat toxic, it’s recommended that care is taken when growing in homes with pets or small children.  

8. FIDDLE LEAF

This is one of my favourite indoor plants because the large leaves always look so lush and green. Some people find these to be a little bit tricky but if you keep it out of direct sunlight and be sure not to over water it then you’re Fiddle Leaf will thrive. 

9. ALOE VERA

The Aloe Vera prefers a sunny spot but will also do really well in indirect sunlight too. When watering make sure you soak the entire plant but really let it dry out between waterings and like all succulents don’t let it sit in water. You can also use the Aloe Vera’s inner leaf gel as a topical remedy for burns and sunburns, cuts, and other skin irritations.

10. String of hearts

The String of Hearts vine is also know as a Chain of Hearts, Collar of Hearts and Hearts-on-a-String Sweetheart Vine. It prefers a bright spot and a weekly watering. It can also tolerate full sun and is drought resistant, although, it grows best if given sufficient moisture.

 

What are you favourite indoor plants? I’d love to hear about them in the comments below.